Saturday, January 28, 2012

A body in motion…

P1222226

P1222227

P1222225

…tends to stay in motion.  I was busy last weekend, gettin it done. 

Can you guess which color I chose?  If you call gray or white colors.

Kya was busy too.

P1222215P1222216

Keeping herself entertained, check out the B*L*I*N*G, y’all.

She’s so sweet, she rarely ever gets into stuff (I hope I’m not jinxing myself).  Sometimes she can play for HOURS by herself, sometimes not even 5 minutes, but I’ll keep her.

 

Hallway

Before:

P1222211

The trash bags weren’t normally there…I was mid clothing/toy purge.  Unfortunately, the clutter was, it had set itself in.

P1222212

This is a bad angle, but that small area of wall is where I had all the baskets lined up, with books and movies.  By the time I took this photo, I’d already moved them to the left in front of that door.

P1222224

P1222223

P1222217

P1222219

P1222218

We have a LOT of movies & books, it’s bananas, b-a-n-a-n-a-s.

I’ve always wanted my kidds to have a love for reading…so I bought a LOT of books. 

*TIP* Volume isn’t the key.

*TIP* Use the library.

After:

photo 1 (2)

photo 4

See the indent on the carpet, that’s where the baskets used to live before the table.  This table came from the foyer of the house, but it’s just the right fit here in the hall.  I shopped the house for the accessories, everything was already here, which made this FREE!

P1222214

This is where the small table came from.

I am enjoying being free of my stuff.  Now there’s a *TIP* for 25 y/o Tiffany…hindsight is 20/20.

Weather was unseasonally warm here today and I loved it.

It’s a sickness

P1182207

P1182210

If anyone falls asleep, I sneak off for the camera. 

photo 1photo 2

camera phone, digital camera, doesn’t matter, it’s a challenge for me…to snap you before you wake up and catch me. 

SLEEP, you’re on candid camera?  Yep, goofball.

Wednesday, January 25, 2012

Sniffles



That looks really good right now, with some crushed red peppers or sriracha to add some spiceyness, mmmmm. 


I'm a snotty, sniffly mess.  Not much energy but my brain is full of stuff I want to do, could be doing.... but my body is not quite there.  


The good news is, it's Girl Scout Cookie time, Thin Mints are a MUST!!!!  I wish they still did Chocolate Chip, I might be really showing my age now.


We'll catch up soon, I've got photos and stuff to share.

Friday, January 20, 2012

When we love...







My favorite quote from pinterest.com this week, might actually be THUS far!


Isn't it true?  


Did you ever see that movie that movie, when Jack Nicholson says "You make me wanna be a better man" - I never forgot that line.  It was his way of admitting love.


Love does this, yes?
My children made me wanna keep a better home, be a good example, be a better mom. 
My husband made me wanna be a better cook, a better friend, a better partner
My daughter made me wanna be more creative, more expressive, use softer, gentler words (potty mouth over here, i'm soooo much better)


Has love changed you, I mean for the better?  Good love, enough with Bad Love - let it DIE.  L.I.G.  Let it Go.  My hip sister teaches me these things. 


This is our weather forecast :/  SNOW!!! I ran out at lunch and picked up some fabric so I can have something to sew, I'm running outta VCR movies though :/


I ran into a blogger at Joann's fabric, a local blogger in my hicktown, picture that :)  I said hello, who doesn't like having a "citing" - bet she blogs about it!


I hope the snow isn't too bad, I really wanna take my boys to see THIS MOVIE - just in time for Black History Month, I'm on it!!!  


Got plans?  Anything good?  Dish.







Monday, January 16, 2012

MLK Day

MLK

MLK

Forever thankful.  Forever grateful. 

A King in his own right.

Sewing









It had been too long, it was me, the VCR, romantic comedies and the sewing machine.


Small completed projects.
2 Roman style window curtains, and homemade burp cloths (for a baby shower not for me!)


I missed it, I knew Winter would bring me some creativity.


How was your weekend?

Friday, January 13, 2012

Happy Friday!


I love Fridays, I live for the weekends J


My first full week of work in about a month.  I survived.

I read an interesting series over the past weekend about a No Brainer Wardrobe.  I was blog-hopping and got linked to the ebook for $8 but after digging a little further noticed there was a blog that originated the ebook, so I just went on and read the free series.
 
The tagline was Get Dressed with More Confidence and Less Fuss.  It starts here in the month of October and was about 30 posts long.  It was short and sweet (with pics), and it just got me thinking about STUFF I own but DON’T wear, the clothes I actually do wear and all the clothes I wish I had more of. 

When I was done reading, I didn’t feel like I needed to diet or go shopping or wear what everyone was else was wearing.  Can you guess what I did - I immediately purged a few items I didn’t love (why was I holding on to them, I dunno. ) 

And then this week, I tried to mix things up with what I had, some things worked, some didn’t, some things I am just plain old forcing and hoping will look good.

I found a lot more outfits I liked on pinterest and in general just tried to look for commonality in them.



Here’s what I found:
I love brown
I love skirts
I love jeans (knew this)
I love white shirts
I love tall boots
I like teal
I love handbags
I love gray
I love bling, bracelets and necklaces
I love big ol chunky belts
I love funky flats
I love cardigans
I love dresses
I love scarfs
I’m not a fan of prints or flowers or button ups.  Nothing AT all wrong with them, just not me, I’m a solids kinda girl…
I love rings but I just don’t wear ‘em.

I ended up starting an outfit board :)

I did treat myself to a pair of boots (with a coupon & free shipping).  I had been pining over this pair since Fall but the price tag was ALL wrong.  I tried ebay, I tried google, I tried everything, I tried saving, it was not meant to be.   My much more price friendly boots are due to arrive today, I hope I like them in person.

Have a great weekend.

P.S. It’s snowing here – RIGHT NOW :)

Tuesday, January 10, 2012

Breathing new life in old things.

P1102146

P1102147

These are Kya’s UGGs, she got them last year for her bday and ruined them this Fall (of course she has no idea how).  For a good month they have sat on a shelf.  I did not want to toss ‘em but could not think of how to repair.

I was thinking about covering the hole, like I’ve seen here and here.  But instead I just ended up stitching them closed and embellishing a bit.

P1102165

P1102162

P1102162

 

P1102167

I was feeling crafty so I updated her maryjanes too with some felt flowers off a wreath I no longer loved.

P1102155

P1102160

P1102172

 

P1102174

P1102179

P1102183

P1102177

These minor upgrades should get us to Spring, (crossing fingers).

 

 

Monday, January 9, 2012

Movies…

There are some movies I can watch OVER and OVER and OVER again.  Some scenes where I am glued…

Did you Order the CODE RED?

…even for the 100th time.

Just trying to think of my top 10 movies makes my nerves bad because I’m afraid I will forget one. 

But this weekend one of my favs came on – About a Boy, Hugh Grant is really good in romantic comedy.  This scene is LOL bliss, but overall the movie has drama, comedy, chemistry, love – what more can you want in a movie?

One of my favorite scenes is where the kid talks about what loves means to him, in teenager terms, you just get it.  Well I did.

Love the Brits.

This last one is not a movie, but it just maybe my all time favorite episode of The Office.  I was watching it before bed last night and woke up thinking and giggling remembering some scenes.

The cast is priceless in my opinion, tops Friends everyday and twice on Sunday.  Yep, I said it.

I like to see actors, you know, ACTING, (enough already with the reality TV).  I haven’t seen a MOVIE since Christmas and then Kya got to pick and judging by this post, Momma need a fix.

What is your favorite movie or  show, c’mon share?!!!  I need some new stuff in my netflix queue. 

Painting

P1072136

This is the *NEW* color of the laundry room, it’s a really faint, sagey grey.  Lame, neutral, my usual :)  I just cant stop doing laundry now.  NOT!

I added some white to a can of Oops paint I already had and ended up loving it.  It’s the perfect splash of color for a Plain Jane like me.

I never even knew people bothered to paint the laundry room? but leave it up to the blogosphere to school ya.

P1072133

It’s the first room you see coming in the house from the garage. 

I hung that wreath on a piece of fabric I got from a local store for $1/yard.  Bonus!  My original plan was is to make me a scarf with it.  One day. 

Since it still felt undone, I hung a pillow sham over the window.  This window faces the yard and is pretty high up so you can’t see in unless you walk back really far.

P1072135

Only one room left in the house that is still builder white.  Whoohoo!

The PC is working….barely.

Thursday, January 5, 2012

Resolution Reminder

If you were EVEN thinking about being lazy in 2012 - how's this....




Thanks for dropping in.

Resolutions


2012

New Years Resolutions – Mental, written or don't even bother?
I’ve read before that if you write down your goals you have a better chance of achieving them.  I have no idea if it’s true or not, because there are statistics for just about everything, yet nobody ever asks me anything.

I have one BIG ol’ one and about 100 teeny tiny ones.  I’m hoping to come back and read them monthly for a swift kick to stay on track.

Drumroll please……#1


If I can live simply, I think it will help me $ave, pay off my $tinky debt and reduce clutter.  

I did a lot better this year on all 3 but alas I still make impulse purchases, I am STILL magnetized by: 


SALE SIGNS!
I swear they flash at me in blinking lights.  
Do they blink at you too?

But I did sooo much better in 2011.  I can't tell you how many times I returned goods before actually buying realizing I didn't need them & I made lots of returns after as well -   realizing I could use the money rather than the item.  Yay! for getting older and wiser :) 

As for the 100 teeny tiny ones…..
  1. Give the short answer.  Sometimes I’m too wordy.
  2.  Be nicer. Unfortunately, I can be nasty, and mostly to those closest to me, ie. my kiddos and the Hubbs :(  When I hear myself after the words have already come out of my mouth, I want to crawl under a rock.  Who is Mrs. Nasty?  Sending that attitude back.  I do eat humble pie and apologize later but ‘er um, I can manage my mouth (and attitude) better. 
  3.  Manage projects.  One.area.at.a.time.  I love a project, but why must I start 80 and not finish any. UGHnnoying.
  4. Cut the sh*t.  My basement is only 3 steps short of a Hoarders episode.  Every year I buy buy buy to finish prettying the house.  But really I just want it clean.  I realize now I have to declutter and then work on the pretty.  Got me.
  5. Accessorize!  My daughter really likes bling.  I mean gaudy, feminine bling.  Me, not so much, unless we talking diamonds, HEY!  But yep, going there, stepping.out.of.my.little.box and getting blingy wit' it.
  6. Give Back.  Consistently.  No idea how, but I’m willing to try.
  7. Judging.  I need to mind my own dang business.  Not everything that pops in my head comes out of my mouth (thank heavens!)  I need to manage my thoughts better, even more positive thinking...check out my inspiration on pinterest.
  8. Exercise.  I would like to finish one song on Just Dance without needing oxygen.  I think I would really like biking, and I own one. BONUS. Must.get.on.it.
  9. Be adventurous, say yes and don’t wimp out just cause something seems hard.  Chicken Little, I am not.
  10. Learn to make my favorite foods and save some moolah.  I am a regular at my local Chinese restaurant, and all I get is simple stuff like fried rice and shrimp rolls.  I learned to make one of my favorite dishes in 2011 and I would really really like to add more.  If you like Chinese, try this, it's so good, a lot of prep but easy and so  delicious (ignore the gluten free part if that doesn’t pertain to you).  I’ve made this dish twice now, it’s my new go to recipe when funding is low.  Come over, I would love to make it for you :) and I like it SPICAAAAAY.

What about you?  Any must have changes in 2012 for you?  think BIG, yo!!! 


Thanks for dropping in and Happy New Year!!!! (on New years Eve, I forget the "r" on year, it was either a) I was sleepy, b) one too many cocktails c) silly ipad...d)all of the above...i will never tell)

Sunday, January 1, 2012

Happy New Yea!

I'm home with my family, my iPad and a cocktail.

Blessed beyond measure.

Happy New Year, now let's get it started!!!