Sunday, August 21, 2016

Trending: Hand Lettering


 I was searching for a birthday gift for a creative, soccer playing preteen about to start middle school, who thinks she might want to be a teacher.  I didn't know where to begin, so I started on Amazon, cause I really wanted to gift a fun book, that didn't say READ ME, but one that screamed PLAY WITH ME instead.  Somehow, I landed on creative lettering.  

The nice part about shopping Amazon is the free help!  Usually every item has a  Customers who bought this item, also bought section and that always catches my attention.  That nudge and the Amazon Rank are both good guides when you're not quite sure what you want. I like seeing other products in the category, and of course reading the reviews.   


I ended up going with this book and these pens and this Land of Nod/PBteen-style
pillow at Tarjay. 

 During the search, I kept seeing this book and thinking ooooh pretty.


One day, I clicked and went to the writer's website and instagram
 

Which led to another and another.  So much cuteness!!

I am a big fan of typography and fonts and just looking through their portfolios and instagram accounts awakened a creativeness in me.  It made me want to write and doodle more myself!  I'm in awe of these ladies who have made their hobbies into a career and every little detail of their work helped me see a piece of my creative self that could use a little more attention and love.

And then I remembered this quote:

Find it here more of the message, here

yassss!!
I've seen this quote manifest in my life over and over.  

The No Brainer Wardrobe - By cleaning my closets and focusing on what outfits made me feel good, I found my sartorial style.  

The Life-Changing Magic of Tidying Up:  - By trial and error, and purging in my house, I found I loooove cute knick knacks but I hate dusting.  So now I can confidently admire all the tchocthkes but not put them in my cart.  

And now I'm ready to tackle my creative side, it's here, I just need to create more, in order to see it.
  




Monday, August 15, 2016

Hello August


Today I'm sharing a little of what's going on in this neck of the woods.  

I used the IKEA hem tape on the family room curtains and because a certain little girl (Kya!)  always hides in them she kicks it out of place.  It only takes 10 mins or so to re-iron them back into place, but it takes me weeks to get the iron downstairs for the 10 min fix.  The curtain was banged up for a hot minute, so I thought I'd retrain it.  Jussssst another trick I learned from bloggers :)



This is the hall dresser, my bedroom is to the left, but I'm standing in Kya's bedroom taking this pic. I bought the cute industrial vintage looking tray from Decor Steals, set of 2, $35.  [That's a deal of the day site for rustic/farmhouse/industrial/shabby chic/vintage reproductions.]  Shipping is always $5 dollars, no more, no less, anymore and I would cringe.  
Anyhoo, I planned to use it here in the hallway and once it got there, it just didn't wow me, so I set off tweaking...


I ended up adding a LindsayLetters print from Jones Design Co.  The glass was broken so the frame and art was sitting in a bedroom unused, I removed the glass and put the art to work.  You betta work!! 

In case you're curious, this dresser contains:
Top drawer - Odds and ends for hanging art work, minor household repair stuff
2nd drawer: Miscellaneous art work, old calendars used for artwork, artwork not currently being used
Third drawer: tissue boxes, nebulizer
Fourth/Fifth drawer combo: Greeting cards, household files

I can't imagine that dresser will be shiny sky blue for long.

The basket on the right has books I didn't like on the dresser + extra blanket + duster + 5 lb weights I need to tighten the flab on these arms :) 

I'm still working on my vignette skills but they coming.  I'm on my minimalist vibe y'all and loving it.   Less is best.  Less is more.  Yep all of it, I'm just not sure that applies to shoes though.  What is it about shoes that make my heart go all pitter patter.  

For my Dad, it's hats.
For my sons, sneakers.
For my daughter, knick knacks.
For my husband, hmmm. Under Amour?  Cause he is mad stocked.   
Go figure.


Thanks for dropping in.  

Monday, July 18, 2016

Summer Haps


Kya: Mom, your plant was knocked over
Me: What plant, which plant?
Kya: Out front
Me: Oh. I thought you were gonna say the one having babies next to the couch.  


I love babies.  Chubby babies, crawling babies, sleeping babies, even plant babies.  When I saw these sprouts branching out over the weekend they made me smile.  

Reminds you of Spring, fresh starts, and hope.
   
(The Wheatfield on etsy, aka KatieDaisy, why do i know this?)

Lots of hope, thoughts and prayers for better tomorrows these days, waiting on the world to change. 


Not sure if I mentioned but they opened a HomeGoods next door to Marshalls near me.    Surprisingly, I haven't gone hog wild and spendy, but I did get these white frames a few weeks back, $5 each.  I've been moving them around the house, testing them out.  But they look the best here in the master bath, together.    

And even though the frame is square, the mat is a rectangle and that's been a little tricky.  I've been procrastinating on adding art, I printed some butterflies to frame, but I'm not sure about the colors in here.  Decisions, decisions, first world problems.

And believe it or not, I'm back in school, kinda.  Re-learning Algebra, this time with my son on Edx.org.  So this site offers free online classes and I have to say for free, I am rather impressed (and I am picky!)  My course is taught via interactive video and each topic finishes with a review, also known as a quiz.  I haven't been inside a real classroom in 20+ years (gasp!) - but so far it's been good.  I've always enjoyed learning it's the remembering that's my problem.  Oy!


Thanks for dropping in.

Monday, July 4, 2016

Powder Room Independence




The bathroom cafe curtains were updated this week.  
Poor thing had one tier for months, my intention was to use the old one to measure the new one.  It just took a while.  
I found the fabric at JoAnns, reminds me of Marimekko. I didn't realize it when I bought it but the colors match the rug AND hand towel, what what :)  Obvs, I like dark gray tones.  The colors in the art are primary and they don't really "fit" my normal color faves so that may change one day, but I'm happy with the overall design and function of the room.
Here's an old pic of the powder room, same rug in there but I'm on the hunt for an expensive sisal one maybe. 

How about the curlycues on the curtain rod and the mismatched ring clips. Everything's a work in progress here, just like me.  

It's America's birthday today, three cheers for all the men and women who keep America Independent.  I celebrated with my favorite Veteran, Dear Ol' Dad, just sitting around listening to him talk, on and on and on, Dads :)  


Thursday, June 23, 2016

Intention

I made a list of everything I wanted to finish in the house. It’s long. But bedrooms were at the top, over and over again. So I decided to attack my to-do list, one assignment at a time.
Kya’s curtains really needed a little more oomph. I had some white pom-pom trim and it was cheaper to paint what I had than buy more. So one $4 container of fabric paint later and the pom-poms were all painted and ready to go. I chose yellow to bring in the yellow from the lamp and rug already in the room. It maybe took 20 minutes and done. 

Tuesday, May 3, 2016

Mothers Day is coming!






Funny shirts for every Mom.  Find them all here, Thuglifeshirts.

I really like gifts but my true love language is time, do you hear that kids!

I was hoping to get to NYC for a Broadway Play this Mother's Day.  It's prolly not gonna happen on Sunday as the weather has been absolute crap here in Pennsylvania so my enthusiasm has been wavering (and thus my planning).  The idea of running around in the rain, #nocando.  But I'm looking forward to a little gift to me.

Saturday, April 9, 2016

Its kind of a funny story










































































1 / 2 / 3 / 4 / 5 / 6 & 7 / 8 / 9 & 10 / 11 / 12 / 13 / 14 / 15

That my friends is all the shoes I've purchased since October.  

The official count is 15. Complete crazy, all I want is a good pair of every day work flats, that can also work weekends when needed.  Now before you think I am some shoe collector/hoarder, (which I kinda am) I should tell you, I only kept the last two.  But the black patent ones, I ordered 3 times, I really wanted them to fit so so bad, they just did not.  

Somehow I decided to order clogs and I can't stop wearing them, love love love.  They are the perfect amount of casual and snazzy, just like me :)

Meanwhile, it's snowing right now, in April, can you believe it.  And sandals season is right around the corner, I love Summer and sandals and open toes, I can hardly wait.  I do hope I make it through sandals season with a much shorter list or purchases.  

Happy Saturday!